?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Censorship - mega_mega
mega_mega
mega_mega
Censorship
What's so bad about the word vagina? I, for one, am NOT a big fan of vulgarity but vagina? C'mon. How is that offensive? Grey's Anatomy isn't allowed to say it. They replace it with Va-jay-jay which I assume is almost always followed by laughter. And somewhere in the States "The Vagina Monologues" isn't allowed to be posted on bulletins outside of theatres. Instead it's posted as "The Hooha Monologues". Wtf?

Canada rocks when it comes to censorship. Anything goes. Well, all except the F Bomb and MuchMusic takes advantage of that. They say "shit" like 20 times a sentence.

Speaking of MuchMusic, Video on Trial SUCKED today. Darrin Rows was the only funny guy. Plus, he's hot so I laugh way too hard at his jokes.

Yeah, I'm just trying to make the time pass. Two posts in an hour. If I wasn't on here I'd be watching the Grammy's and I can't do that until 11:00.
6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
xiu From: xiu Date: February 12th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Hooha.. wow.
I don't think the word vagina is vulgar at all. It's the correct word, and it's better than 'pussy'.
mega_mega From: mega_mega Date: February 12th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Way better. I'm not a feminist (far from it) but I HATE that word which is weird because I grew up in a house where swearing is allowed. I remember going into kindergarten thinking that 'pussy' and 'dick' were the correct terms for the male and female genitals.

Somewhere along the way I became conservative which I think is so fucking weird because I have no idea when and how I made the transition.
digitalotaku From: digitalotaku Date: February 12th, 2007 05:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Lol @ Va-ja-ja... Grey's Anatomy has some DUMB words... if I remember correctly, they also introduced the word 'Juju' lol... the mind boggles. I had never heard of that word before watching this program and I actually thought it was weird watching surgeons talking like they were three :P (which is quite funny to do sometimes, but surgeons?)...
mega_mega From: mega_mega Date: February 12th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL I agree. I couldn't even laugh the first time I heard those words. I was just so confused as to why surgeons would talk like that.

Then I laughed hysterically because it's just ridiculous.
yourlaughter From: yourlaughter Date: February 12th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
extremely random, considering the fact that they said 'penis' on that show.. i dunno.. i guess people are more offended by 'vagina' than 'penis'! our world is weird.

this conversation totally reminds me of when i was in 8th grade, and our vice principal subbed for our health teacher during sex-ed. and he was like "to put aside our embarrasment, we're going to do an exercise, now everyone put your hands in the air and scream 'PENIS!' and 'VAGINA!'" it was ridiculous, so hysterical. kids passing by our classroom were like "WTF?!"
theastronaut_xo From: theastronaut_xo Date: February 15th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC) (Link)
I fucking hate censorship.
Hah, that was unintentional, too.
That's one of the many things I hate about the US.
6 comments or Leave a comment